Go to Content
Below is the Header and Main Menu - Click to go to Content
Below is the Content - Click to go to Main Menu

Privacy policy

GDPR Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are Oaktree UK Limited, a company branch registered in England & Wales with company number 04310241 whose registered establishment office is at Willow House, 46 St Andrews Street, Mildenhall, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, IP28 7HB collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of dealing with your enquiries or fulfilling our contract with you we collect the following personal information from you or your employees when you provide it to us: • Name and contact details • Delivery address • Information about your order such as reference numbers, account numbers, or other unique identifiers • Details of your payment method and where necessary your bank account details to fulfil any refunds • Other information that may be reasonably required so that we can assist you depending on the reason for you contacting us

Information collected from other sources

We may also obtain personal information from other sources such as credit reference agencies.

How we use your personal information

We need to collect personal information from you so that we can: • Deal with your product enquiry and provide you more information about related products or services, or • fulfil the contract between us, as the case may be.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with our distributors and retailers to fulfil our contract with you if necessary.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfil our obligations to you, and for a reasonable amount of time afterwards to assist us in dealing with your enquiry in case you contact us again in the future. This will vary depending on the reasons for collecting it in the first place.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information so that we can comply with our contractual obligations to you and to deal with any enquiries you place with us.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your data to outside of the European Economic Area. Where we do so, we shall ensure that appropriate technical and organisational safeguards are employed to maintain the security and integrity of your data.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affecting you • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• email, call or write to us marked for the attention of our Data Protection Officer • let us have enough information to identify you • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and • let us know the information to which your request relates

If you would like to unsubscribe from any marketing communications we send you, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the communications. It may take a little while for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 30TH July 2018 and last updated on 12th September 2018. We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our website. How to contact us Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. If you wish to contact us please send an email to sales@oaktreeuk.com , write to 65-66 James Carter Road, Mildenhall, Suffolk, IP28 7DE or call 01638 716655 (+441638 716655).

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

Below is the Footer - Click to go back to the Top